Section 13(a)(1) and Section 13(a)(17) also exempt certain categories of computer employees. Teaching Assistant . The professional employee exemption is made up of three different categories: The professional exemption applies to employees who: There are no minimum salary requirements for the teaching professional exemption. All rights reserved. Parts of this site may be considered attorney advertising. An assistant manager can supervise employees and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". 2022- 2023 Student Academic Titles and Pay Rates WHD will continue to enforce the 2004 part 541 regulations through December 31, 2019, including the $455 per week standard salary level and $100,000 annual compensation level for Highly Compensated