Surrogate-P-15 RENUNCIATION OF SUCCESSOR . 7/2021. He concentrates his practice primarily in estate administration and probate litigation. This is a California form and can be use in Santa Clara Local County. REAL ESTATE 93: Plaintiff argues whether the land contract violates Michigans usury act. Has failed, without reasonable excuse, to perform a material duty. Procedure when personal representative recreant to trust or subject to removal. MCL 700.2501 states: An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. News stories, speeches, letters and notices. Pursuant to Estates & Trusts 6-401, a special administrator is appointed by the court whenever it is necessary to protect property and no personal representative is currently serving.